ipl 2024 team

IPL 2024

ipl 2024 team

Orange Cap IPL 2024

In the IPL 2024 Orange Cap will be presented to the leading run scorer in the tournament. The Orange Cap is also known as the Aramco Orange Cap, one of the sponsors of Orange Cap and Purple Cap in the IPL.

POSPLAYERMATINNSNORUNSHSAVGBFSR100s504S6S
1Virat Kohli15153741113*61.75479154.69156238
2Ruturaj Gaikwad14143583108*53.00413141.16145818
3Riyan Parag1513356784*56.70374151.60044033
4Travis Head1313153310244.42267199.62146131
5Sai Sudharsan1212152710347.91373141.28124816
6Sanju Samson151445218652.10335155.52054724
7K L Rahul141405208237.14382136.12044519
8Nicholas Pooran141464997562.38280178.21033536
9Sunil Narine1413048210937.08268179.85135032
10Abhishek Sharma1414147075*36.15227207.04033541

Orange Cap Winner in IPL All Season (2008 to 2024)

YearPlayer NameTeamRuns
2023Shubman GillGT890
2022Jos ButtlerRR863
2021Ruturaj GaikwadCSK635
2020KL RahulKXIP670
2019David WarnerSRH692
2018Kane WilliamsonSRH735
2017David WarnerSRH641
2016Virat KohliRCB973
2015David WarnerSRH562
2014Robin UthappaKKR660
2013Michael HusseyCSK733
2012Chris GayleRCB733
2011Chris GayleRCB608
2010Sachin TendulkarMI618
2009Matthew HaydenCSK572
2008Shaun MarshKXIP616

What is an Orange Cap?

IPL Orange Cap is the most prestigious title for the batter with the most runs scorer of the season in the end rewarded with this symbol.

The Orange Cap is a symbol of the batter’s excellent performance during the IPL tournament which he shows by wearing an Orange Cap in the ongoing match. 

But like every other title to win an Orange Cap, there are some rules a batter has to follow to win the title. 

Rules for the Orange Cap in 2024

  • During the IPL tournament, whoever is the most-run scorer becomes the Orange Cap holder.
  • A leading run-scorer cricketer is allowed to wear the Orange Cap during the match.
  • If two batters are tied to their score then the batsman who has the highest strike rate will keep the Orange Cap.
  • If a situation occurs in which an opposition batter scores the highest runs during the innings then the previous batter will allowed to retain the Orange Cap until the match is over and then hand it over to the new highest runs-getter.

How long does it take to announce the Orange Cap winner?

This will continue until the IPL reaches its last combat and in the end, the season’s leading run scorer is announced as the final winner of the Orange Cap.

Who is the first Orange Cap Winner?

The first IPL Orange Cap winner was the former Aussie batter Shaun Marsh who bagged 616 runs in 11 matches for the Panjab Kings in 2008. 

Who is the last Orange Cap winner?

The last IPL 2023 season Orange Cap winner Shubman Gill bagged 890 runs in 17 matches with a 157.80 strike rate for the Gujarat Titans. 

Who has scored the most runs in the IPL season?

2016 Orange Cap winner, Virat Kohli is the Highest-getter in the IPL season who notched up 973 in 16 innings with a 152.03 strike rate for the Royal Challengers Banglore. 

Who has the most Orange Cap in the IPL?

Aussie batter David Warner is the only player who has three Orange caps in the IPL season. David Warner won his Orange Cap in the 2015, 2017, and 2019 IPL seasons. Chris Gayle is the second batsman who won the IPL Orange Cap twice consecutively in the 2011 and 2012 IPL seasons. 

How many Indians have won the IPL Orange Cap

In 16 IPL seasons, 6 Indian players won the Orange Cap title including legendary Sachin Tendulkar. Here are the names of six Indian Orange Cap winners:

  1. Sachin Tendulkar ( 618 runs – Mumbai Indians in 2010)
  2. Robbin Uthappa ( 660 runs – Kolkata Knight Riders in 2014)
  3. Virat Kohli ( 973 runs – Royal Challengers Banglore in 2016)
  4. KL Rahul ( 670 runs – Kings XI Panjab in 2020)
  5. Ruturaj Gaikward ( 635 runs – Chennai Super Kings in 2021)
  6. Shubman Gill (890 runs – Gujarat Titans in 2023)

Who are the top five contenders for the Orange Cap in the IPL 2024

In the IPL 2024 season, these five players will be the Orange Cap winners based on their 2023 year performances. 

First, Gujarat Titans’s new captain and 2023 IPL Orange Cap winner Shubman Gill is a strong contender for 2024 Orange Cap winner. 

Next, CSK’ top batter Devon Conway who scored 672 runs in 16 matches of IPL 2023 is another IPL 2024 Orange Cap contender. 

Third, RCB’s star batter Virat Kohli who silenced everyone with his batting skills and breaking records one by one is the top contender of IPL 2024 Orange Cap. 

Fourth, Surya Kumar Yadav from Mumbai Indians scored 605 runs in 16 matches and had a very distinguished World Cup 2023 will be a tough competitor for the IPL 2024 Orange Cap.

Last but not least, Former MI captain Rohit Sharma smashed the World Cup 2023 most run scorer list and became the second most runs getter. Rohit Sharma is in his best form and will be the strongest Orange IPL 2024 contestant.  

List of all Orange Cap Winners from 2008-2023

The table below shows all the previous Orange Cap winners from the year of 2008 to 2023. 

2023 Orange Cap Winner – Shubman Gill for Gujarat Titans

Shubman gill orange cap 2023

In the 2023 IPL season, Shubman Gill won the Orange Cap for the Gujarat Titans. Shubman Gill bagged 890 runs with an average rate of 59.33 and maintained the 157.80 strike rate in 17 matches. The Gujarat franchise named Shubman Gill as the new captain of the Gujarat Titans.   

2022 Orange Cap Winner – Jos Buttler for Rajasthan Royals

Jos buttler orange cap 2022

In the 2022 IPL season, an English batter Jos Buttler won the Orange Cap for the Rajasthan Royals. Jos Buttler scored  863 runs with an average rate of 57.53 and maintained the 149.05 strike rate in 17 matches. 

2021 Orange Cap Winner – Ruturaj Gaikwad for Chennai Super Kings

Ruturaj gaikwad orange cap 2021

In the 2021 IPL season, Ruturaj Gaikwad won the Orange Cap for the Chennai Super Kings. Ruturaj Gaikwad scored 635 runs with an average rate of 45.35 and maintained a 136.26 strike rate in 16 matches. Ruturaj is the third batter from CSK who won the Orange Cap in the overall IPL season. 

2020 Orange Cap Winner – KL Rahul for Punjab Kings

KL Rahul orange cap 2020

In the 2020 IPL season, Indian opener KL Rahul won the Orange Cap for the Panjab Kings. KL Rahul bagged 670 runs with an average rate of 55.83 and maintained the 129.34 strike rate in just 14 matches. KL Rahul has 132* highest IPL score for the 2020 IPL season.  

2019 Orange Cap Winner – David Warner for Sunrisers Hyderabad

David Warner orange cap 2019

In the 2019 IPL season, David Warner won the Orange Cap for the Sunrisers Hyderabad. David Warner scored 692 runs with an average rate of 69.2 and maintained a 143.87 strike rate in just 12 matches. David Warner has a record of Most Orange Cap winner. IPL 2019 Orange Cap is his third time winning the most prestigious title.

2018 Orange Cap Winner – Kane Williamson for Sunrisers Hyderabad

Kane Williamson Orange cap 2018

In the 2018 IPL season, New Zealand’s batter Kane Williamson won the Orange Cap for the Sunrisers Hyderabad. Kane Williamson bagged 735 runs with an average rate of 52.5 and maintained the 142.44 strike rate in 17 matches. In 16 IPL seasons 4 times, the Hyderabad franchise’s batter won the Orange cap title which is the most in IPL history. 

2017 Orange Cap Winner – David Warner for Sunrisers Hyderabad

David Warner orange cap 2017

In the 2017 IPL season, Aussie batter David Warner won the second time Orange Cap title for the Sunrisers Hyderabad. David Warner scored 641 runs with an average rate of 58.27 and maintained a 141.81 strike rate in 14 matches.

2016 Orange Cap Winner – Virat Kohli for Royal Challengers Bangalore

Virat Kohli Orange Cap 2016

In the 2016 IPL season, former RCB captain Virat Kohli won the Orange Cap for the Bangalore franchise. Virat Kohli bagged 973 runs with an average rate of 81.08 and maintained a 152.03 strike rate in 16 matches. Virat Kohli is also one of the most run scorers in the IPL history. 

2015 Orange Cap Winner – David Warner for Sunrisers Hyderabad

In the 2015 IPL season, Aussie batter David Warner won the Orange Cap title for the Sunrisers Hyderabad. David Warner scored 562 runs with an average rate of 43.23 and maintained a 156.54 strike rate in 14 matches.

2014 Orange Cap Winner – Robin Uthappa for Kolkata Knight Riders 

Robin Uthappa Orange cap 2014

In the 2014 IPL season, Robin Uthappa won the Orange Cap title for the Kolkata Knight Riders. Robin Uthappa scored 660 runs with an average rate of 44 and maintained a 137.78 strike rate in 16 matches.

2013 Orange Cap Winner – Michael Hussey for Chennai Super Kings 

Michael Hussey Orange cap 2013

In the 2013 IPL season, Michael Hussey won the Orange Cap for the Chennai Super Kings. Michael Hussey bagged 733 runs with an average rate of 52.35 and maintained a 129.5 strike rate in 16 matches. 

2012 Orange Cap Winner – Chris Gayle for Royal Challengers Bangalore

Chris Gayle Orange cap 2012

In the 2012 IPL season, Chris Gayle won the second time Orange Cap for the Royal Challengers Bangalore. Chris Gayle scored  733 runs with an average rate of 61.08 and maintained a 160.74 strike rate in 15 matches. Chris Gayle achieved the rare feat of winning the Orange Cap consecutively for the 2011 and 2012 IPL seasons. 

2011 Orange Cap Winner – Chris Gayle for Royal Challengers Bangalore 

Chris Gayle Orange cap 2011

In the 2011 IPL season, West Indies batter Chris Gayle won the Orange Cap for the Royal Challengers Bangalore. Chris Gayle scored  608 runs with an average rate of 67.55 and maintained a 183.13 strike rate in 12 matches. 

2010 Orange Cap Winner – Sachin Tendulkar for Mumbai Indians

Sachin Tendulkar orange cap 2010

In the 2010 IPL season, Sachin Tendulkar won the Orange Cap for the Mumbai Indians. Sachin Tendulkar scored 618 runs with an average rate of 47.53 and maintained a 132.61 strike rate in 15 matches. Legendary Sachin Tendulkar is the first Indian batsman who win the IPL Orange Cap title. 

2009 Orange Cap Winner – Matthew Hayden for Chennai Super Kings

Matthew Hayden Orange cap 2009

In the 2009 IPL season, former Australian cricketer Matthew Hayden won the Orange Cap for the Chennai Super Kings. Matthew Hayden scored 572 runs with an average rate of 52 and maintained a 144.81 strike rate in 12 matches. 

2008 Orange Cap Winner – Shaun Marsh for Kings XI Punjab 

Shaun Marsh Orange cap 2008

In the 2008 IPL season, Shaun Marsh won the first Orange Cap for the Kings XI Panjab. Shaun Marsh scored 616 runs with an average rate of 68.44 and maintained a 139.68 strike rate in 11 matches.

close